TRANSFER AND RECORDATION TAXES EXEMPTIONS - Maryland Courts
[…] Section 10187(a) of the Prince George’s County Code creates an exemption from County transfertaxes for “[c]onveyances to the State, any agency of the State, or any politicalSubdivision of the State.”Section 1-115(b) of the General Provisions Article (“GP”) of the Maryland Code defines“State, with a capital “S,” to mean “Maryland.” That definition applies, however, only tothe extent that the Code does not supply a different definition. See GP § 1-101.TP § 1-101(kk) contains another definition of “State”: “(1) a state, possession, or territoryof the United States; (2) the District of Columbia; or (3) the Commonwealth of PuertoRico.”Relying on the definition of “State” in TP § 1-101(kk), an LLC, owned by a pension fundfor employees of Los Angeles County, California, asserted that it was exempt fromtransfer and recordation taxes because it is a “political subdivision” in or of the “State” ofCalifornia.