TRANSFER AND RECORDATION TAXES EXEMPTIONS - Maryland Courts
[…] This conclusion is supported by other provisions of the Tax-Property Article,in which the term “the State” uniformly refers to the State of Maryland. The conclusionis also supported by the statutory history of the State exemptions, which previouslycreated exemptions for transfers to “this State,” and which were adopted in their currentform with no intention to effectuate a substantive change.In addition, the statutory history explains why we have a second definition of “State” or“state” in TP § 1-101(kk) and where the second definition applies: it is a shorthandreference for a longer set of terms (“state, possession, territory, the District of Columbia,or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico”) that had appeared at various places in formerArticle 81, the Tax-Property Article’s predecessor. Because the predecessor of the