How Beneficial Is Florida'S Community Property Trust Act To The Marital .
[…] by a community property . . . shall be deemed to be community property[.]”).17Garcia & Wioncek, supra note 3 (noting that a surviving spouse may amend the trust with respectto their half without regard for whether the trust is irrevocable or revocable); see also FLA. STAT. §736.1504(1)(d) (2021) (explaining how the settlor spouses may use the CPTA, specifically that itcan be formed as either a revocable or irrevocable trust).18See Kayes, supra note 15 (clarifying that the spouses do not have to be domiciled in Florida inorder to create a CPTA within the state); see also FLA. STAT. § 736.1505(1) (2021) (“Whether both,one, or neither is domiciled in the state, settlor spouses may classify any or all of their property ascommunity property by transferring that property to a community property trust[.]”).19See Alan Gassman, Florida Community Property Trust, ATL. WEALTH PARTNERS (June 18,2021), rty-trusts/ (explaining that for mostmarried couples, the sole benefit of having a community property trust is for purposes of the double11