North Carolina Debt Collection Laws - National List
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.3(a1).The statute also provides that a subsequent demand letter be sent, again via certified mail to the person’slast known address, reiterating the same repayment terms and consequences, but this second letter mustbe sent in line with the form set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.3(a2). No civil action on the returned checkmay be brought until after the thirty days allotted for repayment under the second demand letter haveelapsed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.3(a).While the creditor is entitled to seek recovery of the check amount, processing fees, service charges andthe treble damages provided by the statute, “the court or jury may, however, waive all or part of theadditional damages upon a finding that the defendant’s failure to satisfy the dishonored check or draftwas due to economic hardship.” Id. Additionally, the person must have knowingly uttered a bad check tobe civilly liable. Id.Garnishment under North Carolina LawWith few exceptions, such as delinquency in child support, there is no North Carolina statute which allowsfor garnishment of wages.