North Carolina Debt Collection Laws - National List
[…] the act or practice and showed an unwarranted refusal to fully resolve the matter that is the basis of thesuit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1.Licensing and Operation under the North Carolina Collection Agency ActThe NC Collection Agency Act governs debt collection licensing, bonding, and other regulations relevantto a creditor, lender, collection agency, debt buyer, and attorney. Only those persons and/or entities thatthe law defines as a collection agency must obtain a permit in North Carolina.Collection agency and collection agency business is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-15(a) as “aperson directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting, from more than one person, delinquent claims of anykind owed or due or asserted to be owed or due the solicited person and all persons directly or indirectlyengaged in the asserting, enforcing or prosecuting of those claims.” The statute contains a list ofinclusions which, among other things, expressly provides that debt buyers are considered to be collectionagencies and therefore must be licensed. N.C. Gen.