North Carolina Debt Collection Laws - National List
[…] Additionally, where a “plaintiff sues on a current account, a partial payment on theaccount acknowledging the indebtedness begins the statute running anew as to the entire amount.”Channel Grp., 2010 N.C. App. Lexis 312 (citing Whitley’s Electric Servs., Inc. v. Sherrod, 293 N.C. 498,503, 238 S.E.2d 607, 611 (1977)).Contracts for the Sale of Goods; Security Agreements. Tracking the Uniform Commercial Code, theNorth Carolina statute of limitations on contracts for the sale of goods subject to a security agreement is“four years after the cause of action has accrued.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-725. A cause of action underthis statute arises “when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of thebreach.” Id.Contracts Signed Under Seal. The statute of limitations for an action “[u]pon a sealed instrument orinstrument of conveyance of an interest in real property, against the principal thereto” is ten years. N.C.Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2).