UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF WEST . - Class Action
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2).

Case 5:21-cv-00451 Document 1 Filed 08/12/21 Page 6 of 9 PageID #: 622.Citizenship of the parties is evaluated at the time of filing. Smith v. Sperling, 354 U.S.91, 93 n.1 (1957) (“jurisdiction is tested by the facts as they existed when the action is brought); see28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(7) [“Citizenship of the members of the proposed plaintiff classes shall bedetermined . . . as of the date of filing of the complaint”].23.28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(10) provides that an “unincorporated association” is deemed “acitizen of the State where it has its principal place of business and the State under whose laws it isorganized.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(10). Limited liability companies are “unincorporated associations”as referenced in 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(10), because it refers to all non-corporate business entities.Bartels by & through Bartels v.