UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF WEST . - Class Action
[…] June 27, 2018,b. July 25, 2018,c. August 22, 2018,d. September 27, 2018,e. October 15, 2018,4

Case 5:21-cv-00451 Document 1-1 Filed 08/12/21 Page 5 of 11 PageID #: 14f. October 19, 2018.g. December 28, 2018,h. January 29,2019,i. February 28, 2019,j. March 26, 2019,k. January 8, 2020,1. January 24, 2020, andin. February 5, 2020.20. Neither the Note nor Deed of Trust entitled Defendants to assess fees for scheduledpayments or one-time web payments.21. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(g) prohibits "[a]ny representation that an existing obligation ofthe consumer may he increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service feesor any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to theexisting obligation."22. Defendants' pursuit of unlawful fees harmed Plaintiffs ability to reinstate her mortgageloan.23. Charging Pay-to-Pay Fees not authorized by the Deed of Trust violated the law of WestVirginia, i.e., the CCPA: See 46A-2-128(d).24. By collecting Pay-to-Pay Fees in