Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0359
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE§§ 110.001–.012. To the extent a student declined required immunizations due to a sincerereligious belief and a school decided to exclude such student during an emergency, a court wouldlikely consider whether that student’s exclusion from school violates that Act. Subsection110.003(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code generally provides that “a government agencymay not substantially burden a person’s free exercise of religion.” Id. § 110.003(a). The fact thatthe government has declared a disaster does not change this. See In re Abbott, 601 S.W.3d 802,805 (Tex. 2020) (“The Constitution is not suspended when the government declares a state ofdisaster.”).