Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0359
[…] TEX.Letter from Honorable James White, Chair, House Comm. on Corrs., to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att’yGen. at 1 (July 17, 2020), nions/51paxton/rq/2020/pdf/RQ0364KP.pdf (“Request Letter”). Although you ask about title 25, section 97.62 of the Administrative Code, thatrule implements the Legislature’s vaccine requirements found in subsection 38.001(f) of the Education Code.Compare TEX. EDUC. CODE § 38.001(f) (“A person who has not received the immunizations required by this sectionfor reasons of conscience, including because of the person’s religious beliefs, may be excluded from school in timesof emergency or epidemic declared by the commissioner of public health.”), with 25 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 97.62(2)(Tex.