Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0359
[…] We therefore address the statute alongsidethe rule about which you ask.1See OFFICE OF THE TEXAS GOVERNOR, DISASTER PROCLAMATION (Mar. 13, 2020), clares-state-of-disaster-in-texas-due-to-covid-19. On February 4, 2021, the Governorrenewed the disaster declaration. See tends-covid-19-disasterdeclaration-february-2021.2

The Honorable James White - Page 2EDUC. CODE § 38.001(a) (“Each student shall be fully immunized against diphtheria, rubeola,rubella, mumps, tetanus, and poliomyelitis, except as provided by Subsection (c).”). TheDepartment of State Health Services (“Department”) may require immunization against additionaldiseases beyond those listed in statute.