Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0359
[…] The Texas Supreme Courthas held that the constitutional requirement that the Legislature establish “an efficient system ofpublic free schools” is a guarantee that “extends not only to school children but to the public atlarge.” TEX. CONST. art. VII § 1; Neeley v. West Orange-Cove Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist., 176S.W.3d 746, 774 (Tex. 2005).Furthermore, to the extent students refuse vaccination on religious grounds, Texas lawprovides broad protections for those students’ religious freedom. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 6; TEX.CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 110.001–.012. The Texas Constitution provides: “No humanauthority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience inmatters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or modeof worship.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 6. Some courts have opined that article I, section 6 of the TexasConstitution “provides greater protections for the free exercise of one’s religion than does thefederal constitution.”