Constance Filley Johnson - Office Of The Attorney General
[…] I am the District’sattorney and am not among those authorized to request directly an opinion. Ms. Johnson and Iunderstand from your website that “[a] person other than an authorized requestor who would liketo request an attorney general opinion may ask an authorized requestor to submit the question tothe attorney general.”1General Legal BackgroundThe District is subject to TEX. WATER CODE §§ 51.001-51.875, which includes authorityto issue bonds. More specifically, the District operates under Article XVI, Section 59, of theTexas Constitution, so its bond-issuing authority is governed by § 51.402: “A district operatingunder Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, may incur debt evidenced by theissuance of bonds for any purpose authorized by this chapter, Chapter 49, or other applicablelaws, including debt which is necessary to provide improvements and maintenance ofimprovements to achieve the purposes for which the district was created.”Once the issuance of bonds has been approved, a district’s governing board levies a tax toserve two purposes: “to redeem and discharge the bonds at maturity,” and “to pay for theexpenses of assessing and collecting the taxes.” TEX. WATER CODE § 51.433(a) & (b). y-general-opinions