Public Health Legal Manual - Judiciary Of New York
[…] PHL § 206(1)(f) [State Commissioner shall “enforce” thePHL and Sanitary Code]; PHL § 16 [State Commissioner may issue apublic health order where a condition “constitutes danger to the health ofthe people”]. See also PHL §§ 1301 [when required by the Governor, theState Commissioner “shall make an examination concerning nuisances orquestions affecting the security of life and health in any locality”]; 1302[the board of health of any health district “may appoint one of its members to act with and assist the commissioner during the investigation orexamination of any nuisance”].5