STATE OF VERMONT BOARD OF MEDICAL PRACTICE
[…] Dr. Gunther has6

met regularly with the double boarded physician to review his charts for the past sixteenmonths. These conferrals have focused on Dr. Gunther’s adherence to opioid prescribingprotocols. Dr. Gunther completed an intensive American Society of Addiction Medicine(ASAM) electronic learning CME approved course, as well as a course on usingelectronic health records to improve his practice.CONCLUSIONS OF LAW28. The Board may find “that failure to practice competently by reason of any cause on asingle occasion or on multiple occasions constitutes unprofessional conduct.” 26 V.S.A. §1354(b). “Failure to practice competently includes, as determined by the board (1)performance of unsafe or unacceptable patient care; or (2) failure to conform to theessential standards of acceptable and prevailing practice.” 26 V.S.A. § 1354(b)(1) and(2).29. Dr.