Computer Hacking: Making The Case For A National Reporting .
[…] See U.S. v. Steiger, 318 F.3d 1039, 1048 (11thCir. 2003), cert. denied, 123 S. Ct. 2120 (2003). The Fifth, Ninth, and Eleventh Circuit have allrequired such an interpretation of the word “intercept.” See Theofel v. Farey-Jones, 341 F.3d 978,986 (9th Cir. 2003); Steiger, 318 F.3d at 1048; Konop v. Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., 302 F.3d 868,878-89 (9th Cir. 2002) (withdrawing contrary panel opinion at 236 F.3d 1035 (9th Cir. 2001));Steve Jackson Games, Inc. v. U.S. Secret Serv., 36 F.3d 457, 460 (5th Cir. 1994).16See id.4

2.Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701 et al.The Stored Communications Act (“SCA”) was created by Title II of theECPA. Title 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a) of the SCA punishes “whoever—(1)intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electroniccommunication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorizationto access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access towire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system . . .”1817The SCA only applies if the target of the attack is an “electroniccommunication service.”19 An electronic communication service is defined as“any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wirecommunications.”20 An email server would clearly fit this