Computer Hacking: Making The Case For A National Reporting .
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §2701(b). In addition, in certain circumstances, civil causes of action are authorized. See 18U.S.C. § 2707 (stating that “any provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or otherperson aggrieved by any violation of the [Stored Communications Act] in which the conductconstituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a devilaction, recover from the person or entity . . . which engaged in that violation such relief as may beappropriate”).19See 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a).2018 U.S.C. § 2510(15) incorporated by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1) (stating that “the termsdefined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in thatsection”).21See Theofel, 341 F.3d at 984-85 (finding that email stored at an Internet ServiceProvider is within the scope of the SCA); Steiger, 318 F.3d at 1049 (noting that “the SCA mayapply to the extent the source accessed and retrieved any information stored with [the] Internetservice