Computer Hacking: Making The Case For A National Reporting .
[…] This isbecause sniffers capture network data packets while they are in transmission, andthus the acquisitions of the data packets by the sniffers are contemporaneous withtheir transmission from one computer to another. Unfortunately, the case law isabsolutely devoid of examples of prosecutions in such cases.sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or foreigncommerce, but does not include-- (A) any wire or oral communication . . . .” 18 U.S.C. §2510(12).13See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) (prohibiting “intentionally intercept[ing], endeavor[ing] tointercept, or procur[ing] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, orelectronic communication”). A violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1) may result in a fine orimprisonment for not more than five years, or both. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(4). Notwithstandingpossible criminal punishment, the Wiretap Act generally authorizes recovery of civil damages.See 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) (stating that “any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication isintercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter . . . may in a civil actionrecover from the person or entity . . . which engaged in that violation such relief as may beappropriate”).14See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(c) (prohibiting “intentionally disclos[ing], or endeavor[ing] todisclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowingor having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire,oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection”); 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(d)(prohibiting “intentionally us[ing], or endeavor[ing] to use, the contents of any wire, oral, orelectronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtainedthrough the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of thissubsection”).15The word “intercept” as used in the Wiretap Act has been interpreted to mean an“acquisition contemporaneous with transmission.” See U.S. v. Steiger, 318 F.3d 1039, 1048 (11thCir. 2003), cert. denied, 123 S. Ct. 2120 (2003).