Computer Hacking: Making The Case For A National Reporting .
[…] It is estimated that at most, only ten percent of successfulintrusions are ever detected.46 Even if an intrusion is successfully detected, arough estimate is that only between one and seventeen percent of these detectedintrusions are ever reported to law enforcement.47 Finally, of the successfulintrusions reported to law enforcement, only a small percentage of these cases are39See id. § 1030(a)(5)(A)(ii) and (iii).See part D of the Appendix for a discussion regarding buffer overflow attacks.4118 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(8).42See id. § 1030(c) (describing the punishments for violations of § 1030(a) or § 1030(b)).43See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (stating that “[a] civil action for a violation of this section maybe brought only if the conduct involves 1 of the factors set forth in clause (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v)of subsection (a)(5)(B)”).44See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(5)(B)(i).45There is actually a hacker code of ethics that is generally followed by some in thehacking underground.