Memorandum Of Law In Support Of The Petitioner/Plaintiff'S . - Asista
[…] U.S., 327 F.3d 911, 922- 24 (9th Cir. 2003) (Where investor was notrequired to seek a removal proceeding to review denied petition and where IJ in removal couldnot address APA, estoppel and constitutional claims and where statutes now limit the scope ofremoval proceedings, plaintiffs did not have to exhaust removal proceeding). Here, althoughPetitioner may appeal the IJ’s decision to the BIA, such appeal is not mandated by statute or7

agency regulations. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(f) (“An appeal from the determination by anImmigration Judge may be taken to the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to § 1003.38”)(emphasis added).Finally, exhaustion of administrative remedies would be futile in this case because theBIA has no jurisdiction to adjudicate constitutional issues raised here.1See Mathews v.Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 328-30 (1976) (A constitutional challenge to administrative actiondoes not require