DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION [4910-EX-P] Federal Motor Carrier Safety .
[…] In addition, 49 U.S.C.14504a(h)(4) states that any excess funds held by the UCR Plan in its depository,after payments to the States and for administrative costs, shall be retained “andthe fees charged shall be reduced by the Secretary accordingly.”1The UCR Plan is “the organization responsible for developing, implementing, and administering theunified carrier registration agreement.” 49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(9). The UCR Agreement developed by theUCR Plan is the “interstate agreement governing the collection and distribution of registration andfinancial responsibility information provided and fees paid by motor carriers, motor private carriers,brokers, freight forwarders, and leasing companies .” 49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(8).5

The UCR Plan also requested approval of a revised total revenue target tobe collected because of a reduction in the amount for costs of administering theUCR Agreement. No changes in the revenue entitlements to the participatingStates were recommended by the UCR Plan.