Eastern University Academy Charter School - Education.pa.gov
[…] Nor do we find that theSchool District has demonstrated sufficient prejudice to warrant the dismissal ofEUACS'sappeal. For these reasons, the CAB declines to dismiss EUACS's appeal under the doctrine of!aches. Khepera Charter School v. The School District ofPhiladelphia, CAB Docket No. 201801, pp. 36-37.IV.Student Performance StandardsEUACS raises numerous challenges to the nomenewal of its Charter based upon theSchool District's findings that it failed to meet student performance standards. 24 P.S. § 171729-A(a)(2) provides "(a) . the local board of school directors may choose to revoke or not torenew the charter based on any of the following: . (2) Failure to meet the requirements forstudent performance set forth in 22 Pa. Code Ch. 5 (relating to curriculum) or subsequentregulations promulgated to replace 22 Pa. Code Ch. 5 or failure to meet any performance standardset forth in the written charter signed pursuant to [24 P.S. §17-1716-AJ." "Academic standard"is defined as "what a student should know and be able to do at a specified grade level." 22Pa.Code §4.3. 22 Pa.Code §4.51(a)(6) provides in pertinent part, as follows:§4.51. State assessment system.(a) The State assessment system shall be designed to serve