Third Report And Order Would Do - Federal Communications Commission
[…] GTL v. FCC, 866 F.3d at 404. Under the Commission’srules, “Debit Calling” means “a presubscription or comparable service which allows an Inmate, or someone actingon an Inmate's behalf, to fund an account set up [through] a Provider that can be used to pay for Inmate CallingServices calls originated by the Inmate.” 47 CFR § 64.6000(g). “Prepaid calling” means “a presubscription orcomparable service in which a Consumer, other than an Inmate, funds an account set up [through] a Provider ofInmate Calling Services. Funds from the account can then be used to pay for Inmate Calling Services, includingcalls that originate with an Inmate.” Id. § 64.6000(p). “Collect calling” means “an arrangement whereby the calledparty takes affirmative action clearly indicating that it will pay the charges associated with a call originating from anInmate Telephone.” Id. § 64.6000(d).5