Third Report And Order Would Do - Federal Communications Commission
[…] FCC, 866 F.3d 397, 402 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (GTL v. FCC or GTL).347 U.S.C. § 152(a).447 U.S.C. § 201(b).5Id.647 U.S.C. § 152(b).GTL v. FCC, 866 F.3d at 403 (quoting New England Pub. Commc’ns Council, Inc. v. FCC, 334 F.3d 69, 75 (D.C.Cir. 2003) (citing 47 U.S.C. § 152(b)).7Id. at 403, 409; see also id. at 403 (“This is ‘not only a substantive jurisdictional limitation on the FCC’s power,but also a rule of statutory construction’ in interpreting the Act’s provisions.” (quoting La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v.FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 373 (1986) (Louisiana Public Service Commission))).847 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A); see also 47 U.S.C. § 276(d) (defining “payphone service” to include “the provision ofinmate telephone service in correctional institutions, and any ancillary services”). The statute explicitly exemptstelecommunications relay service calls for hearing disabled individuals from the requirement that providers must becompensated for “each and every” completed call. Id. § 276(b)(1)(A).910GTL v. FCC, 866 F.3d at 403.11Id.4