Federal And State Regulation Of Student Loan Servicers: A Legal Overview
[…] Private loans, as thename implies, are neither issued nor guaranteed by the federal government. E.g., Jonathan D. Glater, Student Debt andthe Siren Song of Systemic Risk, 53 HARV. J. ON LEGIS. 99, 110 n.54 (2016). Congress has opted to regulate privatestudent loans differently from federal student loans in various respects. Compare, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1638(e) (providingthat the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) applies to “private education loans” but does not apply to most federal loans),with, e.g., id. § 1603(7) (providing that federal “[l]oans made, insured, or guaranteed pursuant to a program authorizedby Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965” are not subject to TILA’s requirements relating to consumer creditcost disclosure).2 Fed. Student Aid, Federal Student Loan Portfolio, U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC., ent/portfolio (last visited September 6, 2019).3 See, e.g., Nat’l Ctr. for Educ.