Federal And State Regulation Of Student Loan Servicers: A Legal Overview
[…] The first such provisionis 20 U.S.C. § 1082, which applies to FFELP loans.44 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(1), for instance,empowers the Secretary of Education (Secretary) to “prescribe . . . regulations applicable to thirdparty servicers,” “including regulations concerning financial responsibility standards for, and theassessment of liabilities for program violations against, such servicers.”45 Section 1082(a)(1)servicing the loans, and guaranty agencies continue to administer the federal loan insurance program. Approximately 305.8 billion in outstanding [FFELP] loans are due to be repaid in the coming years.”).36 See, e.g., Okla. Firefighters Pension & Ret. Sys. v.