Workers' Compensation Subrogation: A Practitioner's Viewpoint Of N.C.G .
[…] An opportunity to share experts.

SUBRO TIP #4“Spoliation of Evidence” When you investigate, determine whether anyevidence should (must) be preserved. Send a “litigation hold” letter. Why? If the third party subsequentlydestroys/loses/fails to preserve key evidence, canargue for a presumption to work in your favor. A good reason to hire an expert early.

SUBRO TIP #4“Spoliation of Evidence” (cont.) Will also bring clarity to options in the workers’compensation claim. If key evidence is destroyed or missing, less critical to“protect” the third party claim.

Application of N.C.G.S. § 97-19 Consider the statutory language: “Any principalcontractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractorpaying compensation or other benefits under thisArticle, under the foregoing provisions of this section,may recover the amount so paid from any person,persons, or corporation who would have been liablefor the payment thereof.” Another form of statutory subrogation. For example . . .

What should you do?What I do Quick Checklist.1. When an injury occurs, consider whether or not there is apossible subrogation issue.