Responding To Civil Investigative Demands In Texas
[…] (emphasis added); TEX. HUM.RES. CODE § 36.053(a) (“The attorney general may take action under Subsection (b) if the attorney general hasreason to believe that: (1) a person has information or custody or control of documentary material relevant to thesubject matter of an investigation of an alleged unlawful act; (2) a person is committing, has committed, or isabout to commit an unlawful act; or (3) it is in the public interest to conduct an investigation to ascertainwhether a person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit an unlawful act.”) (emphasis added);TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.61(a) (“Whenever the consumer protection division believes that any person may bein possession, custody, or control of the original copy of any documentary material relevant to the subject matter of an investigation ofa possible violation of this subchapter, an authorized agent of the division may execute in writing and serve on theperson a civil investigative demand requiring the person to produce the documentary material and permitinspection and copying.”) (emphasis added).19See TEX. R. CIV. P. 194.3 (requests for disclosure), 196.2(a) (document requests), 197.2(a)(interrogatories), 198.2(a) (requests for admission); FED. R. CIV. P. 33(b)(2) (interrogatories), 34(b)(2)(document requests), 36(a)(3) (requests for