Responding To Civil Investigative Demands In Texas
[…] That short-livedright expires the earlier of (a) the response deadline in the CID, or (b) twenty days afterservice.5447Id., § 15.10(g)(5)(C)&(E).48Id., §§ 15.13(a), (b).49Id., § 15.13(c).50Id., § 15.13(d).51Id.52Brief for the State of Texas as Amicus Curiae, in the Supreme Court of Texas, Cause No. 08-1046, In reMemorial Hermann Healthcare Systems, filed Nov. 24, 2009.53See, e.g., Letter from Kim Van Winkle, Assistant Attorney General, to Matthew Bye, Google, Inc. (July29, 2010), available at http://www.josemilagre.com.br (last visited Sept. 25, 2013).See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.10(f) (“At any time before the return date specified in a demand orwithin 20 days after the demand has been served, whichever period is shorter, the person who has been served. . . may file a petition for an order modifying or setting aside the demand”); TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.054(f)(“A petition [to modify or set aside] . . . must be filed before the earlier of: (1) the return date specified in thedemand; or (2) the 20th day after the date the demand is served.”); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.61(g) (“Atany time before the return date specified