Responding To Civil Investigative Demands In Texas
[…] modify or set aside the demand,stating good cause . . . .”).See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.10(f) (“a petition for an order modifying or setting aside thedemand [shall be filed] in the district court in the county of the person’s residence or principal office or placeof business or in a district court of Travis County.”); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.61(g) (“a petition to extendthe return date for, or to modify or set aside the demand, stating good cause, may be filed in the district courtin the county where the parties reside, or a district court of Travis County.”).55See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.054(f) (“A petition under this section shall be filed in a district courtof Travis County.”).56See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.61(g) (“a petition to extend the return date for, or to modify or setaside the demand, stating good cause, may be filed in the district court in the county where the parties reside, ora district court of Travis County”).57See TEX. BUS. &