Responding To Civil Investigative Demands In Texas
[…] Conesys, Inc., No. 3:05-CV-829, 2008 WL 755187, at *3(N.D. Tex. Mar. 21, 2008) (denying conversion costs because digital versions of the documents “were merelymore convenient for counsel to search and examine” and not “necessary”).4041See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.053(b)(1) (Attorney General may “require the person to file on aprescribed form a statement in writing, under oath or affirmation, as to all the facts and circumstancesconcerning the alleged unlawful act and other information considered necessary by the attorney general”); TEX.BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.60(1) (Attorney General may “require the person to file on the prescribed forms astatement or report in writing, under oath or otherwise, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning thealleged violation and such other data and information as the consumer protection division deems necessary”);42TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.10(c)(3)(A).43Id., § 15.10(g)(4)(A)&(B).44Id., § 15.10(g)(4)(A).See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.053(b)(2) (“ In investigating an unlawful act, the attorney general may. . . examine under oath a person in connection with the alleged unlawful act”); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE§