Responding To Civil Investigative Demands In Texas
[…] 656 (“The plaintiffs had the burden of proving UHI hadconstructive possession or the right to obtain possession of the requested documents from Republic.”).18See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.10(b) (“Whenever the attorney general has reason to believe that anyperson may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material or may have any informationrelevant to a civil antitrust investigation, the attorney general may, prior to the institution of a civil proceeding,issue in writing and serve upon such person a civil investigative demand. . . .”) (emphasis added); TEX. HUM.RES. CODE § 36.053(a) (“The attorney general may take action under Subsection (b) if the attorney general hasreason to believe that: (1) a person has information or custody or control of documentary material relevant to thesubject matter of an investigation of an alleged unlawful act; (2) a person is committing, has committed, or isabout to commit an unlawful act; or (3) it is in the public interest to conduct an investigation to ascertainwhether a person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit an unlawful act.”) (emphasis added);TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.61(a) (“Whenever the consumer protection division believes that any person may bein possession, custody, or control of the original copy of any documentary material relevant to the subject matter of an investigation ofa possible violation of this