Responding To Civil Investigative Demands In Texas
[…] production of documents), § 15.10(c)(4)(A) (antitrust CID deposition notices must “prescribe a reasonabledate, time, and place”) with TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.054(b) (no express reasonableness standard), TEX. BUS.& COM. CODE § 17.61(c) (same).21TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.10(d)(1) (“A demand may require the production of documentarymaterial, the submission of answers to written interrogatories, or the giving of oral testimony only if thematerial or information sought would be discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or other statelaw relating to discovery.”); TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.054(b) (providing that a Medicaid CID “may requiredisclosure of any documentary material that is discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure”); TEX.BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.61(c) (a DTPA “civil investigative demand may contain a requirement or disclosure ofdocumentary material which would be discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure”).224