Responding To Civil Investigative Demands In Texas
[…] production of documents), § 15.10(c)(4)(A) (antitrust CID deposition notices must “prescribe a reasonabledate, time, and place”) with TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.054(b) (no express reasonableness standard), TEX. BUS.& COM. CODE § 17.61(c) (same).21TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.10(d)(1) (“A demand may require the production of documentarymaterial, the submission of answers to written interrogatories, or the giving of oral testimony only if thematerial or information sought would be discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or other statelaw relating to discovery.”); TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.054(b) (providing that a Medicaid CID “may requiredisclosure of any documentary material that is discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure”); TEX.BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.61(c) (a DTPA “civil investigative demand may contain a requirement or disclosure ofdocumentary material which would be discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure”).224

In general, a party may obtain discovery regarding any matter that is notprivileged and is relevant to the subject matter of the pending action,whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery orthe claim or defense of any other party.