Responding To Civil Investigative Demands In Texas
[…] C 09-5939 PJH, 2012 WL 1610979, at *4(N.D. Cal. May 8, 2012) (taking note of Race Tires, “but conclud[ing] that in the absence of directly analogousNinth Circuit authority, broad construction of § 1920 with respect to electronic discovery costs – under thefacts of this case – [was] appropriate”); but see Roehrs v. Conesys, Inc., No. 3:05-CV-829, 2008 WL 755187, at *3(N.D. Tex. Mar. 21, 2008) (denying conversion costs because digital versions of the documents “were merelymore convenient for counsel to search and examine” and not “necessary”).4041See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.053(b)(1) (Attorney General may “require the person to file on aprescribed form a statement in writing, under oath or affirmation, as to all the facts and circumstancesconcerning the alleged unlawful act and other information considered necessary by the attorney general”); TEX.BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.60(1) (Attorney General may “require the person to file on the prescribed forms astatement or report in writing, under oath or otherwise, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning thealleged violation and such other data and information as the consumer