Responding To Civil Investigative Demands In Texas
[…] Challenges to the AttorneyGeneral’s investigative jurisdiction have been unsuccessful,61 as have similar challenges to thejurisdiction of federal agencies.62 A petition to quash an antitrust CID must overcome awhichever period is shorter, a petition to extend the return date for, or to modify or set aside the demand,stating good cause . . . .”).See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.10(f) (“a petition for an order modifying or setting aside thedemand [shall be filed] in the district court in the county of the person’s residence or principal office or placeof business or in a district court of Travis County.”); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.61(g) (“a petition to extendthe return date for, or to modify or set aside the demand, stating good cause, may be filed in the district courtin the county where the parties reside, or a district court of Travis County.”).55See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.054(f) (“A