Responding To Civil Investigative Demands In Texas
[…] For good cause, the court may orderdiscovery of any matter relevant to the subject matter involved in the action. Relevant information need not beadmissible at the trial if the discovery appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissibleevidence.”).See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.10(c)(1) (‘Each demand shall describe the nature of the activitiesthat are the subject of the investigation and shall set forth each statute and section of that statute that may havebeen or may be violated as a result of such activities.”); TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.054(a)(1) (“An investigativedemand must . . . state the rule or statute under which the alleged unlawful act is being investigated and thegeneral subject matter of the investigation”); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.61(b)(1) (“Each demand shall . . .state the statute and section under which the alleged violation is being investigated, and the general subjectmatter of the investigation”).24See Robert Hoff and Natalie Shonka, When to “Reasonably Anticipate” a Government Investigation, 11 CRIM.LIT. (ABA, Chicago, IL), Spring 2011, at 1.25TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.10(c)(2)(A); TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.054(a)(2); TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE §