LLC Member Oppression - Law
[…] Id.15

C.The Shareholder Oppression Doctrine1.The “Oppression Statute”87The so-called oppression statute is codified at section 11.404 of the TBOC. 88 This statutepermits a district court to appoint a receiver at the request of an individual shareholder upon ashowing that “the actions of the governing persons of the entity are illegal, oppressive orfraudulent.”89 Section 11.404(b)(3) prohibits appointing a receiver unless the court determines thatall other available legal and equitable remedies are inadequate. 90 Significantly, the term“oppressive” is not defined, and the only remedy explicitly granted is a receivership—generallyconsidered