LLC Member Oppression - Law
[…] the minority by forcing them to sell at an unfair price or to freeze them outby denying them all benefits of ownership and pretending they do not exist.Minority members of LLCs are also just as able to protect themselves contractually as shareholdersin a corporation—perhaps more so given the importance of the company agreement in LLCgovernance.85 However, LLC members are just as trusting of their friends and family and are justas naïve as shareholders;86 therefore, effective contractual protection against oppression is as rarein the LLC as it is in the corporation.82TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.107 (West, Westlaw through 2017 Reg. Legis. Sess.) (“A member of a limitedliability company may not withdraw or be expelled from the company.”).83Moll, Minority Oppression, supra note 75, at 956. “Although generalizations are dangerous due to the wide varietyof LLC statutes, the “seeds” of oppression are, in many jurisdictions, present in the LLC setting.”