LLC Member Oppression - Law
[…] business directly as in a partnership.48 In a managermanaged LLC, the members elect managers who then run the business—similar to shareholdersand directors in a corporation.49 Significant confusion can sometimes exist in member-managedLLCs because the members in such an organization are also the governing persons, with all therights, powers, and liability that accompany that responsibility.50 For example, under the TBOC,the rights of members to inspect company records are somewhat limited;51 however, when themembers are also governing persons, they have virtually unlimited information rights.52 Individualmembers in a manager-managed LLC probably owe no duties to the company; however, when themembers manage the LLC, they almost certainly do.46BUS. ORGS. § 101.052(b) (Westlaw) (“To the extent that the company agreement of a limited liability company doesnot otherwise provide, this title and the provisions of Title 1 applicable to a limited liability company govern theinternal affairs of the company.”).47Id. § 101.251.48Id. § 1.002(35)(A).49Id.50Id. § 1.002(37).51See id. § 101.502.52See id. § 3.152.8

3.VotingAnother area that can cause significant confusion is voting.