LLC Member Oppression - Law
[…] TGI Friday’s Inc., 05-15-00157-CV, 2017 WL 1455407, at *14 (Tex. App.5th 2017).25See SJ Med. Ctr., L.L.C. v. Estahbanati, 418 S.W.3d 867, 874 (Tex. App. 14th 2013) (rejecting LLC’s argumentthat it should be considered a partnership for purposes of a provision of the Texas Health and Safety Code defining a“hospital district management contractor” as “a nonprofit corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship that managesor operates a hospital or provides services under contract with a hospital district that was created by general or speciallaw”).26See, e.g., TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.001(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 Reg. Legis. Sess.) (“A companyagreement of a limited liability company having only one member is not unenforceable because only one person is aparty to the company agreement.”).27Id. § 101.114.28Limited partners are not liable for partnership obligations so long as they do not participate in management. BUS.ORGS. § 152.102 (Westlaw). However, active participation in management forfeits the limited liability protection. SeeHumphreys v.