Via Email Dominick Zurlo Medical Cannabis Program Billy . - TownNews
[…] NMSA 1978, Section 26-2B-4(A) (2007, amended through 2019) provides thatqualified patients and caregivers “shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty in anymanner for the possession of or the medical use of cannabis if the quantity of cannabis does notexceed an adequate supply” (emphasis added). Section 26-2B-3(A) goes on to define “adequatesupply” as “an amount of cannabis, in any form approved by the department, possessed by aqualified patient or collectively possessed by a qualified patient and the qualified patient'sprimary caregiver that is determined by rule of the department to be no more than reasonablynecessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of cannabis for a period of three months andthat is derived solely from an intrastate source” (emphasis added).