Bail: An Overview Of Federal Criminal Law
[…] on the release of the accused must be held “immediately” upon the individual’s firstappearance before the judge or magistrate.52 The accused or the government may request that thehearing be postponed for up to five days—up to only three days when the postponement isgranted at the government’s behest.53 The accused is entitled to assistance of counsel at thehearing and to the appointment of counsel if necessary.54 The accused may testify at the hearing43FED. R. CRIM. P. 46(b).FED. R. CRIM. P. 5(a).4518 U.S.C. § 3041.46“A judicial officer authorized to order the arrest of a person under Section 3041 of this title before whom an arrestedperson is brought shall order that such person be released or detained, pending judicial proceedings, under thischapter.” Section 3141 authorizes arrest by order of “any justice or judge of the United States . any United Statesmagistrate judge . [and] any chancellor, judge of a supreme or superior court, chief or first judge of the common pleas,mayor of a city, justice of the peace, or other magistrate, of any state where the offender may be found.” 18 U.S.C. §3141(a).47Id. § 3142(a)(1), (b).48Id.