In The Court Of Appeals Of The State Of Washington Division Ii
[…] Heargues that he could have maintained full-time employment despite his course schedule and thathe would have dropped classes for conflicting full-time employment. We disagree.1.Legal PrinciplesUnemployment benefits are conditionally available for persons seeking employment whomeet certain criteria. RCW 50.20.010(1). One of the criteria for establishing eligibility forunemployment benefits is that the person is available for work in any trade or profession forwhich he or she is reasonably qualified. RCW 50.20.010(1)(c). To be available for work for thepurposes of the statute, the person must “be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept anysuitable work which may be offered to him or her.” RCW 50.20.010(1)(c)(ii).Under RCW 50.20.095, an individual who is enrolled for 12 course credit hours or morein a school program generally is disqualified from obtaining unemployment benefits.