11. AN OVERVIEW ON JUDGMENT ENFORCEMENT - New York State Bar Association
[…] EVALUATING THE CLAIM§ 2.4in payment. Actions on express or implied contracts (except those governed by UCC article 2) and any action for which there is no other specific statute of limitation must be commenced within 6 years.15 Pursuantto UCC § 2-725, the statute of limitations on a contract for the sale ofgoods is 4 years and cannot be extended by agreement of the parties, but itmay be shortened to a period of not less than 1 year.[2.4]V. JURISDICTIONJurisdiction depends on whether the referred claim is a consumer claimor a commercial claim. A consumer credit transaction is defined by CPLR105(f) as a “transaction wherein credit is extended to an individual and themoney, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” The federal Fair DebtCollection Practices Act (FDCPA) requires that all actions based on consumer credit transactions must be commenced either in the county wherethe contract was signed or the county where the debtor resides.16 In commercial claims, the attorney should review the entire contract