Domestic Violence Fatality Review Data Report And Summation
[…] DOMESTIC VIOLENCE FATALITY REVIEW EFFORTS IN KENTUCKY AT TIME OF THE SUMMITIn 2011, Kentucky statutes did not specifically permit or prohibit statewide fatality reviewteams. KRS 403.705 does, however, specifically authorize the establishment in any jurisdictionor group of counties local domestic violence coordinating councils. KRS 403.705(5) furtherprovides that “local domestic violence coordinating councils may, if authorized by the localcoroner or a medical examiner, create a domestic violence fatality review team, the purpose ofwhich shall be to prevent future deaths and injuries related to domestic violence.”Although KRS 403.705 was enacted in 2000, only Louisville/Jefferson County andLexington/Fayette County had established teams at the time the Summit was held.Louisville and Jefferson CountyIn January 1996, the Jefferson County Fiscal Court enacted Ordinance No. 1, Series 1996creating the Jefferson