DELAWARE SECURITY LICENSE MANDATORY TRAINING –
[…] See 11 Delaware CodeSection 840(c) (“A merchant, a store supervisor, agent or employee of themerchant 18 years of age or older, who has probable cause for believing thata person has intentionally concealed unpurchased merchandise or hascommitted shoplifting as defined in subsection (a) of this section, may, forthe purpose of summoning a law-enforcement officer, take the person intocustody and detain the person in a reasonable manner on the premises for areasonable time.”)D. Investigative Stops & Breach of Peace An investigative stop occurs when a police officer briefly detains you becauseof a “reasonable suspicion,” based upon explainable, objective facts that youare engaged in criminal activity.