TAMMY L. BELINSKY Attorney At Law 9544 Pine Forest Road .
[…] In 2007, the Virginia General Assembly amended Virginia Code Section 56-46.1 for thepurpose of giving localities greater say in transmission line siting. 13 In 2011, the statute wasamended again to require an applicant to demonstrate, in its filing, its efforts to "reasonablyminimize adverse impact on the scenic assets, historic districts, and environment of the areaconcerned." 14 And in 2016, the statute was amended to provide that "the governing body of anycounty or municipality through which the line is proposed to be built" may petition theCommission to hold a public hearing in the affected area. 15 Currently, both the Hearing Examinerand Dominion have ignored the