Mental Illness, Your ClIent And The CrIMInal Law Ce - Texas Appleseed
[…] HAVECOMPETENCYHEARINGWITHIN(OCR)30 DAYSOFcommitmentTHE DAY OFTEX. HisEALTHIfdays.the clientincompetent,such asA outpatientcompetencyrestorationor ortheclient,return for a dismissal. Under OCR, “the court shall order a defendant released on bail under subsection (a-1) to participate inandoutpatientdispleasureof the judge.antreatmentprogram for a period not to exceed 120 days.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.072(b) (emphasis.Underdiversion to civilcommitment,a prosecutormay agreecompetencyto dismiss thecase basedon orthecivilclient’smental healthIfadded)the clientis incompetent,consideralternativessuch as eturn for a dismissal. Under OCR, “the court shall order a defendant released on bail under subsection (a-1) to participate inan outpatient treatment program for a period not to exceed 120 days.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.072(b) (emphasisDefendants committed on misdemeanor cases can be held for a maximum of two years; misdemeanors shall be dismissed if.Under diversion to civil commitment, a prosecutor may agree to dismiss the case based on the client’s mental healthadded)the