The Obama Administration's Open Government Initiative: Issues For Congress
[…] The Constitution makesno specific reference to what subject matter could be kept secret by Congress, and leaves thatquestion to be answered by each chamber individually.The only explicit reference to the executive branch’s responsibilities to share governmentinformation is in Article II, Section 3, of the Constitution, which requires the President “fromtime to time” to “give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend totheir Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.” In modern times,this constitutional requirement has been filled by the annual State of the Union Address presentedto a joint session of Congress.14In addition to explicit constitutional requirements, implicit responsibilities and powers may befound in the Constitution.