Federal Communications Commission DA 06-860 Before The Federal .
[…] Similarly, the Commission calculates the voting interest of each foreigninvestor in the parent and aggregates these voting interests.26 The presence of aggregated alien equity orvoting interests in a common carrier licensee’s parent in excess of 25 percent triggers the applicability ofsection 310(b)(4)’s statutory benchmark.27 Once the benchmark is triggered, section 310(b)(4) directs theCommission to determine whether the “public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of suchlicense.”28 In the Foreign Participation Order, the Commission concluded that the public interest wouldbe served by permitting greater investment by individuals or entities from WTO Member countries inU.S. common carrier and aeronautical fixed and en route radio licensees.29 Therefore, with