BAIL 1 - Illinois
[…] bail provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure in order to shift thefocus of bail decisions from the wealth of the accused to the threat to safety and the risk offailure to appear, the court here considered appropriate factors when arriving at the 2million figure, including the seriousness of the offenses (possessing nearly 300 grams ofheroin with intent to deliver), the likelihood of conviction, and defendant’s criminal history.The dissent would have found that a 2 million bond is a functional denial of bond incontravention of the clear intent of the legislature, which recently passed section 110-5(a-5),wherein the legislature mandated a “presumption that any conditions of release imposedshall be non-monetary in nature and the court shall impose the least restrictive conditions”to ensure defendant’s appearance.2

People v. Simmons, 2019 IL App (1st) 191253 Appeals from the denial of bail are governedby Illinois Supreme Court Rule 604(c). Under Rule 604(c), the appeal is made by motion,supported by specific items listed in the rule, as well as a limited record.