Jenny K. Harbine Katherine K. O'Brien Earthjustice 313 East Main Street .
[…] II, § 3 and art. IX, § 1.5

MONTANA’S METAL MINING RECLAMATION ACTI.19.The MMRA was enacted to allow for mining activity in Montana while“provid[ing] adequate remedies for the protection of the environmental life support system fromdegradation and provid[ing] adequate remedies to prevent unreasonable depletion anddegradation of natural resources.” MCA § 82-4-301(2)(a). Among other requirements, theMMRA mandates that tailings storage facilities meet rigorous design standards, use appropriatetechnologies and techniques, and provide for “protection of human health and the environment.”Id. § 82-4-301(2)(b). The Legislature also mandated “proper reclamation of mined land toprevent undesirable land and surface water conditions detrimental to the general welfare, health,safety, ecology, and property rights of the citizens of the state.” Id. § 82-4-301(3).20.Before engaging in mining activities, the MMRA requires a person to obtain amine operating permit from DEQ. Id. § 82-4-335(1).