Jenny K. Harbine Katherine K. O'Brien Earthjustice 313 East Main Street .
[…] MCA § 82-4-303(34).16

design document must be submitted prior to the issuance of the draft permit” by DEQ, id. § 82-4376(3), and reviewed and approved by an “independent review panel,” id. § 82-4-377.21.Additionally, mine permit applicants must submit a reclamation plan for DEQapproval “provid[ing] sufficient measures to ensure public safety and to prevent the pollution ofair or water and the degradation of adjacent lands.” Id. § 82-4-336(10). The plan must providefor post-mining restoration of disturbed areas and “include, if applicable, the requirements forpostclosure monitoring of a tailings storage facility agreed to by a panel pursuant to 82-4-377.”Id. § 82-4-336(1), (13).22.DEQ may not issue an operating permit to an applicant that fails to meet thesestandards.