Plaintiff V. Et Al. Defendants - Federal Judiciary Of The United States
[…] See id.§ 3-104(g) & cmt. 4. But that does not mean all money orders and all cashier’schecks may “be used interchangeably in transactions.” Del. Resp. Br. 10; seeid. at 14–15, 39 (making similar arguments). An instrument that qualifies asa cashier’s check, teller’s check, or any other U.C.C.-defined instrument doesnot lose that qualification by virtue of also falling within the umbrella term“money order.” See U.C.C. § 3-104(f) (“An instrument may be a check eventhough it is described on its face by another term, such as ‘money order.’”);see also Del. Resp. Br. 11 n.4 (discussing an American Bankers Associationpublication that distinguishes between “personal money order[s]” and moneyorders that are “an official instrument of the bank”). Like other authorities,the U.C.C. acknowledges the elasticity of the term “money order.”4