Plaintiff V. Et Al. Defendants - Federal Judiciary Of The United States
[…] Worse still, Delaware’s proposed definition is based not on the characteristics of money orders in themarket when Congress enacted the FDA but on the characteristics of the products that MoneyGram today chooses, for its own business reasons, to marketas MoneyGram “Money Orders.” Such self-definition cannot justify departing from Congress’s remedial plan.Delaware’s other arguments are susceptible to similar criticisms.Whether or not MoneyGram Official Checks are money orders, they at thevery least fall within § 2503’s coverage of “other similar written instrument[s](other than a third party bank check) on which a banking or financial organization or a business association is directly liable.” To fall within the FDA’s1