CASE NO. 6132 CRB-4-16-9 - Connecticut
[…] Mory’sAssn., Inc., 122 Conn. App. 82 (2010), cert. denied, 298 Conn. 908 (2010). Our reviewof the regulations herein does not suggest that the burden of persuasion has been shiftedto the respondent under managed care plans.Figueroa does stand for the proposition that our review cannot go beyond thescope of the record the parties generated during the utilization review process. In someways, this can be compared to the process a trial commissioner must utilize subsequent togranting a claimant preclusion pursuant to § 31-294c(b) C.G.S. 5 In preclusion cases, thetrial commissioner must determine if the claimant’s evidence as to causation establishes aSection 31-294d(a)(1) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2009) states, in pertinent part: “The employer, as soon as theemployer has knowledge of an injury, shall provide a competent physician or surgeon to attend the injuredemployee and, in addition, shall furnish any medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service,including medical rehabilitation services and prescription drugs, as the physician or surgeon deemsreasonable or necessary.”5Section 31-294c(b) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2009) states: “Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested bythe employer, he shall file with the commissioner, on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has receiveda written notice of claim, a notice in accord with a