Tennessee Workers' Compensation Appeals Board Tennessee Bureau Of .
[…] Conversely, Employer contends the trial court correctly held thesecond sentence of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(a)(1) “does not apply to3

this case.” In addressing this issue, we must first interpret certain statutes in the workers’compensation law governing attorney’s fees. Specifically, we must determine whetherthe second sentence of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(a)(1) (2019), whichmandates “[t]he department shall deem the attorney’s fee to be reasonable if the fee doesnot exceed twenty percent (20%) of the award to the injured worker,” applies to this case.For the reasons explained below, we conclude it does.The Tennessee Supreme Court has, on numerous occasions, addressed theprinciples of statutory construction:The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to carry out legislative intentwithout expanding or restricting the