Tennessee Workers' Compensation Appeals Board Tennessee Bureau Of .
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-206 (1993). The authority of theCommissioner of Labor to approve a workers’ compensation settlement agreement and toapprove attorney’s fees charged for services to injured workers came four years later.The Workers’ Compensation Reform Act of 1996 authorized “[t]he Commissionerof Labor or the commissioner’s designee [to] approve a proposed [workers’compensation] settlement among the parties” if certain requirements were met. Acts1996, ch. 944 § 14(c). The 1996 Act amended section 50-6-226(a) regarding attorney’sfees to make attorney’s fees “subject to the approval of the commissioner or the courtbefore which the matter is pending, as appropriate,” and the Act continued the 20%ceiling on attorney’s fees. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-226(a) (1997) (emphasis added).The 1996 Act made attorney’s fees for attorneys representing employers “subject toreview for reasonableness” and “subject to approval by a court when the fee exceeds tenthousand dollars ( 10,000).” Id. at § 17(a)(1) (emphasis added).