Working Paper Legal Appendix Final Ae Edits - Ewp.uoregon.edu
[…] Reg. 26,942, 26,950 (May 4, 2016). In addition to provisions pertaining toprescribed fire, the 309 pathway also includes provisions pertaining to stationary sources,mobile sources, and dust emissions from roads. 40 CFR §§ 51.309(d)(4), 51.309(d)(5),51.309(d)(7).317

Legal Appendix: An Overview of the Clean Air Act and State-Level Air Quality Regulation “Identification and removal wherever feasible of any administrative barriers to theuse of alternatives to burning;” “Enhanced smoke management programs for fire that consider visibility effects;”and “Establishment of annual emission goals for fire, excluding wildfire, that willminimize emission increases from fire to the maximum extent feasible.”36The regulations for