LAW FIRM DISSOLUTIONS: WHEN THE MUSIC STOPS,
[…] Code A nn. tit. 6, ch. 15 (2005 and Supp. 2012) (“DRUPA”); California Revised Uniform Partnership Act of 1994, Cal. Corp. Code §§ 16100-16962 (2006 and Supp. 2013) (“CRUPA”).12.See, e.g., DRUPA § 15-101(17); CRUPA § 16101(15).13. See, e.g., DRUPA § 15-404(b)(1)(“A partner’s duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners is limited tothe following: (1) to account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit or benefit derived by the partner in theconduct or winding up of the partnership business or affairs or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, includingthe appropriation of a partnership opportunity; ”); CRUPA § 16404(b)(1) (substantially similar).This article originally appeared in Vol. 14 No. 1 of the Delaware Law Review, published by the Delaware State Bar Association.Copyright Delaware State Bar Association 2013. All rights